2013 GA Awards Program Winners

2013 National General Aviation Award Winners

2013 NATIONAL AMT OF THE YEAR:  William “Bill” Fifles has been named the 2013 National Aviation Maintenance Technician of the Year.  Bill holds FAA Certifications in Airframe and Powerplant with Inspection Authorization (A&P / IA), and is a Private Pilot.  He is also a State of Hawaii DOT Airport Vehicle Safety Inspector for ramp vehicles & equipment.

2013 NATIONAL AVIONICS TECHNICIAN OF THE YEAR:  Bruce Allan Lundquist of Willis,Michigan has been named the 2013 National Avionics Technician of the Year.  He holds an FAA Repairman Certificate and an FCC General Radiotelephone License.

2013 NATIONAL CFI OF THE YEAR:  Dean W. Eichholz of Soldotna, Alaska, has been named the 2013 National Certificated Flight Instructor of the Year.  Dean is an independent flight instructor as well as a designated pilot examiner (DPE) and FAA check airman.  He trains and does flight checks in various aircraft suited for the diverse Alaskan environment for Transmountain Aviation, Kenai Aviation Inc. and Talon Air, Inc.  He also is employed by Falcon Insurance Agency of Alaska in Soldotna, Alaska and works with his wife as an aviation insurance broker.

2013 NATIONAL FAA SAFETY TEAM REPRESENTATIVE OF THE YEAR:  Mark Madden ofAnchorage, AK, is the 2013 National FAASTeam Representative of the Year.  Mark is currently a Professor of Aviation Technology in the Aviation Technology Division at theUniversityofAlaska.  His responsibilities include classroom and individual teaching, student academic and career advising, curricula development and community service.  He has earned the Master CFI accreditation three times while maintaining these high professional standards for more than 6 years.

Click here to read the full bio’s

2013 REGIONAL GA AWARDS WINNERS

The National General Aviation Awards (GAAwds) Committee takes great pride in announcing this year’s regional General Aviation Awards winners.  They are all finalists for the national awards.  The mission of the General Aviation Awards program is to recognize individual aviation professionals on the local, regional, and national levels for their contributions to aviation, education, and flight safety.  The national judging is currently underway and national winners will be announced not later than March 1st.

The GA Awards program is a cooperative effort between more than 18 general aviation industry sponsors and the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA).  Nominations for 2014 will be accepted beginning in August.  “Everyone knows a worthy aviation professional.  I encourage you to submit a nomination for your favorite flight instructor, maintenance technician, or FAASTeam representative,” urged John Teipen, GAAwds co-chair.

“These awards highlight the important role played by these individuals in promoting aviation education and flight safety,” said JoAnn Hill, GAAwds Committee co- chair.  “The awards program sponsors and supporters are pleased that these outstanding aviation professionals are receiving the recognition they so richly deserve.”

This year’s regional winners are:

2013 Regional Aviation Maintenance Technicians (AMTs) of the Year 

Scott Eric Austin of Lawrence, Michigan represents the Grand Rapids FSDO and the Great Lakes Region.  Scott is the director of maintenance for Western Michigan University.  He supervises and trains a staff of 11 full time and five part time technicians.  Scott.Austin@WMich.edu

Bruce Albert Berry of Blytheville, Arkansas represents the Little Rock FSDO and the Southwestern Region.  Bruce is vice president of Flight Structures at Aviation Repair Technologies.  He is a certified Composite Trainer and trains the trainers.  BruceABerry1@gmail.com

William Thomas “Bill” Fifles of Honolulu, Hawaii represents the Honolulu FSDO and the Western Pacific Region.  Bill is director of maintenance at Kamaka Air, Inc.  He enjoys mentoring youth and young technicians.  WFifles@aol.com

Kenneth Lee “Ken” Gilliland of Clanton, Alabama represents the Birmingham FSDO and the Southern Region.  Ken is chief of maintenance at B & G Flying Service, Inc.  He also developed the maintenance program for the Chilton County Sheriff’s Office.  BGFlying@mindspring.com

Leroy Alan Muise of Trenton, Maine represents the Portland FSDO and the Eastern Region.  Leroy is general manger for Columbia Air at Bar Harbor Airport.  He is committed to good customer service and competent maintenance.  BHBMaint@ColumbiaAirServices.com

Bret Samuel Proud of Englewood, Colorado represents the Denver FSDO and the Northwest Mountain Region.  Bret is an AMT and DME at Redstone College.  He instructs and mentors students in the AMT Society Maintenance Skill Competition and is a FAASTeam representative.  BProud@Redstone.edu

2013 Regional Avionics Technicians of the Year 

Bruce Allan Lundquist of Willis, Michigan represents the East Michigan (Detroit) FSDO and the Great Lakes Region.  Pentastar Aviation at the Oakland Pontiac Airport employs Bruce.  He has been the lead technician and supervisor for more than 30 years.  BLundquist@PentastarAviation.com 

2013 Regional Certificated Flight Instructors (CFIs) of the Year 

Timothy John “Tim” Brill, a 2-time Master CFI-Aerobatic of Reno, Nevada represents the Reno FSDO and the Western Pacific Region.  Tim is the owner / chief instructor of Aerobatic Company and Flight School, Inc.  He specializes in emergency maneuver training.  Tim@AerobaticCompany.com

George Patrick “Pat” Brown III of Houston, Texas represents the Houston FSDO and the Southwestern Region.  Pat is owner/chief instructor for Houston Light Sport Aviation and a lecturer for the Aircraft Owners and Pilots Association (AOPA).  G.Pat.Brown@gmail.com

Luke Andrew Collison of Arvada, Colorado represents the Denver FSDO and the Northwest Mountain Region.  Luke is general manager/co-owner and assistant chief instructor of McAir, Inc.  Luke@McAirAviation.com

Peter Gerard “Pete” Demers of Jupiter, Florida represents the South Florida FSDO and the Southern Region.  Pete is chief flight instructor at North County Flight Training, LLC a Part 141 and Part 61 flight school.  P.Demers@live.com

Dean Wesley Eichholz of Soldotna, Alaska represents the Anchorage FSDO and the Alaskan Region.  Dean is an independent flight instructor and Designated Pilot Examiner as well as a broker for Falcon Insurance Agency of Alaska, Inc.  AKFly@Alaska.net

Lee Stanley Jones of Kearneysville, West Virginia represents the Baltimore FSDO and the Eastern Region.  Lee is chief flight instructor for Aero-Smith, Inc. a Part 141 flight school and participates in numerous youth/aviation activities.  CJones110@frontiernet.net

Linda Hert Langrill, a 2-time Master CFI of Midland, Michigan represents the Grand Rapids FSDO and the Great Lakes Region.  Linda is a flight instructor for Acker Aviation in Clare, MI.  She participates in several youth aviation activities.  LLangrill@CharterMI.net 

2013 Regional FAASTeam Representatives of the Year 

Gary Michael Brossett, a 2-time Master Aviation Educator of Midland, Georgia represented the Atlanta FSDO and the Southern Region.  Gary is a certified trainer for Pratt & Whitney.  He has arranged, hosted, and/or presented more than half of all safety and WINGS programs in the state for the past three years.  BrossettG@Bellsouth.net

Walter Penn Hunnicutt of Bella Vista, Arkansas represented the Little Rock FSDO and the Southwestern Region.  Walter works fulltime for Air Resource Group and has developed safety programs for Arkansas pilots that combine operations and airworthiness topics.  Walter.Hunnicutt@gmail.com

Mark Edward Madden, a 3-time Master CFI of Anchorage, Alaska represented the Anchorage FSDO and the Alaska Region.  Mark is a professor of aviation technology at the University of Alaska.  He is a leading safety educator in the local FAASTeam, the university, and the Alaskan Aviation Safety Foundation.  MEMadden@UAA.Alaska.edu

Dean Christopher Marshall of East Setauket, New York represented the Farmingdale FSDO and the Eastern Region.  He is a flight instructor at Mid-Island Flight School and avidly supports the FAASTeam teaching seminars, planning events and earning the Master WINGS.  Dean@PilotCFI.com

Lynwood Karl “Woody” Minar, a 4-time Master CFI of Dresser, Wisconsin represented the Minneapolis FSDO and the Great Lakes Region.  Woody is chief instructor at Osceola Aero Sport.  He enthusiastically preaches safety while acting as CFI, DPE, Lead Rep, airport manager, and flying club board member.  Woody.Minar@CenturyTel.net

William Edwin “Bill” Standefer of Fort Collins, Colorado represented the Denver FSDO and the Northwest Mountain Region.  Bill promotes safety in the FAAST/ CFI seminars as a Lead Rep, as a major in the Civil Air Patrol, and as Chairman of the Mountain Flying Training program for the Colorado Pilots Association.  Bill@w0gm.com

Arlene Virginia Steier of Omaha, Nebraska represented the Lincoln FSDO and the Central Region.  Arlene spreads the mission of the FAASTeam to flight students, university students, and K-12 teachers in Nebraska and Iowa.  AVSteier@cox.net

Financial sponsorship, gift donations, and support for the General Aviation Awards program is provided by Women in Aviation International (WAI), Snap-On Tools (Snap-On), Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation (Sikorsky), The Society of Aviation and Flight Educators (SAFE),  Ninety-Nines International (The 99s), the National Business Aviation Ass’n (NBAA), the National Ass’n of State Aviation Officials (NASAO), National Aviation Safety Foundation (NASF), the National Air Transportation Ass’n (NATA), Rod Machado, King Schools (King), Jeppesen – A Boeing Company (Jeppesen), Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation (Gulfstream), Gleim Publications (Gleim), the General Aviation Manufacturers Ass’n (GAMA), Garmin International (Garmin), FAASTeam Associates LLC (FAASTeam), the Flight School Ass’n of North America (FSANA), the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Duncan Aviation (Duncan), David Clark Company, Cessna Aircraft Corporation (Cessna), Bose Corporation (Bose), the Aircraft Maintenance Technology Society (AMT Society), the Aircraft Owners and Pilots Ass’n (AOPA), the Aeronautical Repair Station Ass’n (ARSA), Aviation Supplies & Academics (ASA), “Anonymous,” and especially the Experimental Aircraft Ass’n (EAA).

Additional support is being provided by Advocates for Aviation Safety Foundation (AASF), FAASTeam Associates LLC, Glenna Blackwell Photography, John Teipen, Master Instructors LLC (MI LLC), Rich Stowell Consulting (RichStowell.com), and GAAwds web mistress Jenny Furst of Virtual Accounting Services.