PAST NATIONAL WINNERS

NATIONAL CFIs of the Year

  • 2016 Robert James Hepp
  • 2015 Mary A. Schu
  • 2014 Howard William Wolvington
  • 2013 Dean Wesley Eichholz
  • 2012 *Hobart Caleb Tomlinson
  • 2011 *Judy Ann PHELPS (MCFI-A)
  • 2010 *Jeffrey Robert MOSS
  • 2009  *Arlynn MC MAHON
  • 2008  *Max TRESCOTT
  • 2007  *Michael Gerard GAFFNEY
  • 2006  *Richard Loren STOWELL, Jr (MCFI-A)
  • 2005  *John Anthony TEIPEN
  • 2004  *Douglas STEWART
  • 2003  *William Jeffrey EDWARDS
  • 2002  * Kirby Victor ORTEGA
  • 2001  *Phillip Jeffrey POYNOR
  • 2000  *Gregory Neal BROWN
  • 1999  *David Hall FAILE
  • 1998  *John Charles “JC” BOYLLS
  • 1997  *James Edward TRUSTY
  • 1996  *Ludwig Joseph “Lou” WIPOTNIK
  • 1995  Lyn CARLSON
  • 1994  William E HUBER
  • 1993  Kenneth W MEDLEY
  • 1992  William K KERSHNER
  • 1991  Lloyd J PROBST
  • 1990  Sandra PROVENZANO
  • 1989  *John Urban Rockcastle
  • 1988  Jeffrey Hanson
  • 1987  June Beverly Bonesteel
  • 1986  Genie Ray O’KELLEY
  • 1985  Harold W SPENCER
  • 1984  James G BYRNES
  • 1983  Mary Joann REINDL
  • 1982  Gladys M MORRISON
  • 1981  Fred H ATKINSON
  • 1980  Lee G BARNES
  • 1979  Evelyn Bryan JOHNSON
  • 1978  *Obie Sigrest YOUNG
  • 1977  Edward Alan ENGLEHARDT
  • 1976  *Gregory Gordon GORAK
  • 1975  Unknown
  • 1974  Unknown
  • 1973  Willard C. Marvin
  • 1972  Thomas M SMITH
  • 1971  Unknown
  • 1970  Unknown
  • 1969  Unknown
  • 1968  Unknown
  • 1967  Henry “Hank”S HUBBELL

NATIONAL AMTs of the Year

  • 2016 – Adrian Allen Eichhorn
  • 2015 – Donald D. Streitenberger Jr.
  • 2014 – Max Lloyd Burnette
  • 2013 – William Thomas Fifles
  • 2012 – Marvin Hornbostel
  • 2011 – Joseph Morales
  • 2010 – Neil Nederfield
  • 2009 – Alfred Joseph “Lucky” Louque III
  • 2008 – Michael Daniel “Mike” BUSCH
  • 2007 – Paul James NEW
  • 2006 – Joseph C HAWKINS
  • 2005 – Michael O BRANHAM
  • 2004 – GaryS GOODPASTER
  • 2003 – *Thomas E HENDERSHOT
  • 2002 – Garry CONRAD
  • 2001 – Dwain A CHASE
  • 2000 – Arthur GEISSMAN
  • 1999 – Harry SHANNON
  • 1998 – Gary SCHANDAL
  • 1997 – Leonard A BEAUCHEMIN
  • 1996 – Ralph L MICHALKA
  • 1995 – David W THISSELL
  • 1994 – John J GOGLIA
  • 1993 – Anthony R SAXTON
  • 1992 – John CANEDO
  • 1991 – Emerson STEWART Jr
  • 1990 – Robert EARNOLD
  • 1989 – Dwight LAW
  • 1988 – Robert LOVE
  • 1987 – Lenny SKUNBERG
  • 1986 – Howard SIEDLECKI
  • 1985 – Roy PATZKE
  • 1984 – Charles R NELSON
  • 1983 – Harry P CLEIS
  • 1982 – James R SAFFLEY
  • 1981 – John L KING
  • 1980 – Michael E BROWN
  • 1979 – Donald C SUMMERS
  • 1978 – Howard LIBERSKY
  • 1977 – Richard C WARTINGER
  • 1976 – unknown
  • 1975 – unknown
  • 1974 – unknown
  • 1973 – Hugh David FINK
  • 1972 – Charles A MACHA
  • 1971 – Charles C LINBERG
  • 1970 –ClydeL MINGS
  • 1969 – John K RUDE Jr
  • 1968 – Melvin M LONGLET
  • 1967 – Robert M GARMON
  • 1966 – Forrest L STOLZER
  • 1965 – Alfred L JAMES
  • 1964 – Harry A PALMER
  • 1963 – Norton G STUBBLEFIELD

NATIONAL Avionics Techs

  • 2015 – Ricky D. Hestilow
  • 2014 – David Brian Kocak
  • 2013 – Bruce Allan Lundquist
  • 2012 – Eric Christopher Ochs
  • 2011 –  Russell John Callender Jr
  • 2010 – Kirk H Peterson
  • 2009 – Paul Jerome “Jerry” Stooksbury
  • 2008 – Timothy Daniel ADKISON
  • 2007 – Jerry D  LUTTRULL
  • 2006 – Terry MARKOVICH
  • 2005 – Charles HANNER
  • 2004 – Keith LEWIS
  • 2003 – Al INGLE
  • 2002 – Brady TERRY
  • 2001 – Brenda OLSON
  • 2000 – Robert LENERT
  • 1999 – Daniel DERBY


National FAASTeam Reps / Safety Counselors

  • 2016 – Richard Lawrence Martindell
  • 2015 – Christopher J. Hope
  • 2014 – *Richard Loren Stowell, Jr
  • 2013 – *Mark Edward Madden
  • 2012 – Jeanné Carol Willerth
  • 2011 – * Vicki Lynn SHERMAN
  • 2010 – * Thomas P TURNER
  • 2009 –    Kent Blair LEWIS
  • 2008 – * John Anthony TEIPEN
  • 2007 – Cheryl Ann DeFilipo HARDY
  • 2006 – * Eugene Charles HUDSON
  • 2005 – *MichaelCheeverCHURCH
  • 2004 – * Walter Schuyler SCHAMEL
  • 2003 – LtCol James MC DONALD
  • 2002 – no award presented
  • 2001 – * Adrian Allen EICHHORN
  • 2000 – Hank BRUCKNER
  • 1999 – Patrick DUNCAN
  • 1998 – * Michael Taylor VIVION
  • 1997 – Johnny SUMMERS
  • 1996 – JamesGARDNER
  • 1995 – Ralph K PARK

 =  Master CFI or Master CFI-Aerobatic